Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Mexicans sailors still fighting for medals at Riviera Nayarit

Pan Am Games sailing competitions at Riviera Nayarit are getting exciting, four mexican representatives are still in the fight for the medals as well as americans, argentineans and brasilians do. Also, organizers have free boat rides ready to take fans out on the sea closer to the action. All you have got to do is aproach Vallarta Yatch Club  in Marina Paradise Village, at Nuevo Vallarta, and ask to organizers about schedules and availability. Remember competitions start around 13:00 but there is a limited number of seats on the boats, the ride takes about 1.5 hours, also competitors take a break on Thursday but activities return on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.



PARTIAL RESULTS AFTER TWO DAYS OF RACES

Snipe
1          USA               Gilberto Díaz/Kethleen Carol Tocke                        
2          Brasil              Alexandre do Amaral/Gabriel Borges
3          México            Jerónimo Cervantes/Yon Belaustegoitia

J24
1          Brasil              Mauricio Oliveira (skipper)
2          USA               John Arthur Mollicone (skipper)
3          Perú                Ignacio Roberto Arrospide (skipper)

Lightning
1          USA               Jody Ward Lutz (skipper)
2          Chile               Alberto González (skipper)
3          Brasil              Claudio Biekarck (skipper)

Hobbie 16
1          Puerto Rico     Enrique Figueroa/Víctor Aponte
2          Venezuela       Yamil Alejandro Saba/Gonzalo Cendra
3          Brasil              Bernardo Arndt/Bruno Oliveira

Windsurf femenil
1          Brasil              Patricia Freitas
2          México            Demita Vega
3          USA               Lin Farrah Hall

Winsurf varonil
1          Brasil              Ricardo Santos
2          Argentina        Mariano Reutemann
3          México            David Mier y Terán

Láser Radial (femenil)
1          Argentina        Cecilia Carranza
2          México            Tania Elías Calles
3          Canadá           Anna Isabella Bertold

Láser (varonil)
1          Argentina        Julio Alsogaray
2          USA               Clayton Erik Johnson
3          Brasil               Bruno da Silva

Sunfish
1          Brasil              Matheus Dellagnello
2          USA               Paul Jeffrey Foerster
3          Venezuela       Hugolino  Colmenares

No comments:

Post a Comment